February 25th 2020 | Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh

Privacy Notice

Holyrood (“we”, “us”, “our”), is responsible as data controller for the processing of personal data you provide when you nominate, are nominated or register for the awards (“the Awards”). This Privacy Notice aims to inform you on the personal data processing we carry out and on your rights. 

The personal data 

By nominating or registering for the Awards, you are providing us with your personal data and contact information as requested in the online form. 

In the case of group bookings or bookings made on an individual’s behalf, please ensure you have sought the individual’s prior approval to submit their information. 

Other people may nominate you for an award and provide us with your contact information as requested in the online registration form.

The personal data collected in the registration and the nomination form is: 

  • your name;
  • your title;
  • your job title;
  • your organisation;
  • your email address; 
  • the nominee’s name; and
  • the nominee’s email address.

In a nomination form, the nominator will be given the option to provide a short description of your personal and career achievements which they believe should be recognised. Once the shortlisted nominees are selected, we will contact you to inform you that you have been shortlisted and will provide a short summary for you to approve which will include any information in the nomination form. 

If you have been selected to be a member of our jury panel, your personal data will have been collected during previous events or Awards we have hosted or are publicly available information. The personal data collected is similar to the data mentioned above.
  
Purpose of the processing your personal data for the Awards

We will use your personal data to hold the Awards, and this will include to:

  • register and facilitate your attendance at the Awards;
  • invite you to the Awards ceremony;
  • analyse attendance at and any subsequent communications in relation to the Awards;
  • provide you with updates and details relating to the Awards;
  • set up judges’ panel;
  • handle nominations for the Awards;
  • manage delegates, sponsor and customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • take photographs and record videos to make a record of the Awards, and to produce promotional material to advertise the Awards and to promote future events;
  • verify your identity for security purposes (where applicable); and 
  • handle any legal claims or regulatory proceedings and ensure legal and regulatory compliance.

Legal basis of processing your personal data for the Awards

The legal basis relied on by us for processing your personal data in relation to your attendance at the Awards, and promoting it, is out of necessity for the performance of a contract in which you are a party, which is your registration for the Awards.

The legal basis relied on by us for processing your personal data in relation to your nomination is legitimate interest to consider you for the award category for which you have been nominated.

We may photograph or film some of the Awards, which may feature group shots of event attendees. The legal basis relied on by us for processing your personal data in relation to taking photographs and recording videos of the Awards is legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are in having a record of the Awards and the means to promote the Awards, including in future years.

To the extent that you provide, in the registration form or by subsequent email, special categories of data (including data revealing health or medical details), the legal basis for our processing such information is your consent and our purpose is to ensure your safety and wellbeing at the Awards. 

Where special categories of data are communicated in nomination forms, the processing only relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by you. 

Where you provide us with any information on your dietary requirements in the online registration form you consent for us, the venue and/or the catering provider to process this information for the purpose of providing you with catering services.

Purpose of other processing 

We will also use your personal data for marketing or other commercial purposes including to:

  • provide you with updates relating to other conferences you might be interested in;
  • inform you about similar events we intend to hold in the future;
  • market certain goods or services which we believe will be of relevance or interest to you;
  • improve existing products and services and develop new products and services; and
  • photograph and/or record the Awards for business and promotional purposes.

This may include contacting you from time to time by email, social media, post or phone.

Legal basis for other processing

The legal basis relied on by us for communicating marketing to you is legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to promote our business and events that could interest you, and to monitor the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

We share your personal data included in your nomination with members of the jury panel which may include our sponsors. This is based on legitimate interest to run the Awards. The list of the members of the jury panel is available on the Awards website: see here.

We may communicate your personal data to the venue, caterers and other subcontractors of the Awards to help in the facilitation of the Awards.

We may provide your personal data to other companies within our group for the purposes set out above, including marketing purposes. Further information on how we hold and treat your personal data can be found at http://www.dodsgroup.com/privacy-policy

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide IT, email, document management, and storage services (including cloud hosting). 

Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for our legitimate business and legal purposes.

Where we retain your information for events and contract fulfilment, we will retain for the period required by applicable law for legal, tax, and accounting purposes. This will be a minimum of six years.

Where we store your information for marketing purposes, we retain it for three years from your last engagement.

Your Rights

  • You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data;
  • you have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay;
  • you have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement;
  • you have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed;
  • you have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted;
  • you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where processing is based on legitimate interests. Please see the unsubscribe link provided in our email marketing or contact us at the address below to object to any of our processing; 
  • you have an absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes, and to withdraw consent for third party advertising; and
  • you have the right to request the transfer of your personal data that you have provided, and for it to be provided in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

Please contact us at the addresses below if you would like to exercise any of these rights or have any queries regarding our use of your data.

International Transfers

We are part of the Dods Group. The Dods Group is a global business which means your personal data may be accessed by our group companies or certain service providers from locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). To ensure your personal data is given substantially similar protection as are provided in the EEA we use safeguards approved by the European Commission and have in place international data transfer agreements between our companies and our service providers where data is transferred outside the EEA.

Contact Details

We are the data controller for your personal data.  Our contact details are:
Holyrood Communications Limited (part of Dods Group Plc)
11th Floor
The Shard
32 London Bridge Street
London
SE1 9SG
E: DataProtection@dodsgroup.com 

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Notice or our practices relating to use of your personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@dodsgroup.com

We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number Z9126038.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk